Committee Reports
[…] Footnotes

[1] We assume for purposes of this Opinion that the ABS is lawfully organized in a jurisdiction that permits such entities to provide legal services, and that the laws of the ABS jurisdiction would permit a New York lawyer to hold a financial interest in the ABS.

[2] Although we do not opine on issues relating to the unauthorized practice of law, we note that New York’s Judiciary Law also prohibits corporations or other similar entities from practicing law. See, e.g., N.Y. Jud. Law § 495 (which says, in pertinent part, that “no corporation shall be permitted to render any services which cannot lawfully be rendered by a person not admitted to practice law in this state nor to solicit directly or indirectly professional employment for a lawyer”).

[3] To be clear, a lawyer may be “admitted to practice” in New York in ways other than a plenary bar admission.  See, e.g., 22 NYCRR § 520.11 (admission pro hac vice); 22 NYCRR § 522 (authorized in-house counsel program); 22 NYCRR § 523 (temporary practice).